Puri Meditation

Personal Data collection

Puri Meditation Program Personal Data Handling

To comply with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

1. Collection and Use of Personal Data
We collect personal data to facilitate your participation in our activities and to provide you with related services. The data collected will be used for administrative purposes, communication, and other functions directly related to our activities.

2. Types of Personal Data Collected
The types of personal data we collect include, but are not limited to:
Full Name, Date of Birth, Contact Information (e.g., phone number, email address), Address, Emergency Contact Details

3. Disclosure of Personal Data
We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Your data may be shared with service providers (domestic or overseas) who assist us in our activities in terms of program design, or curriculum guidance, provided they comply with privacy and confidentiality requirements.

4. Security of Personal Data
We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Your data will be stored securely and only accessible by authorized personnel.

5. Access and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. To request access or correction, please contact our Privacy Officer at [Contact Information].

6. Withdrawal of Consent
You can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent will not affect data processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

7. Retention of Personal Data
Your personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.